Halal Stocks in India
Sharia-compliant investing has grown quickly among Indian Muslim investors who want their portfolios to align with Islamic principles. This page explains what makes a stock halal, how Sharia-compliance screening works, and lists the largest NSE-listed companies that are rated compliant by a third-party provider — as research, not advice.
What makes a stock halal (Sharia-compliant)?
A stock is generally treated as halal when owning a share of the underlying business is permissible under Islamic principles. In practice this is assessed with two screens. The business-activity screen looks at what the company actually does: companies whose core revenue comes from conventional interest-based banking, alcohol, gambling, tobacco, pork or adult entertainment are excluded, because that income is not permissible. The financial-ratio screen then looks at the balance sheet, against numbers. The widely used standards cap interest-bearing debt at about 33% of market capitalisation or total assets, cap interest-bearing cash and investments at the same ~33%, and cap income from impermissible sources at about 5% of revenue, to be purified by donation. The exact cut-offs differ by standard — AAOIFI, Dow Jones, MSCI and FTSE variously use 25%, 30% or 33%, and disagree on whether debt is measured against assets or market cap — so a company sitting near a line can be compliant under one standard and not another.
The compliance verdict shown on this site is a specialist provider's rating, recorded daily; Ansaar does not compute the ratios itself, and the numbers above describe the standards the industry applies rather than a screen we run. See the two-step screen explained for a worked example.
Only companies that pass both stages are flagged as Sharia-compliant. This matters for Indian Muslim investors who want to participate in NSE equity markets while keeping their holdings consistent with their faith. It is worth understanding that compliance is not permanent: as a company raises debt, changes its business mix, or its interest income shifts, it can move between compliant, questionable and non-compliant. For that reason the status of any stock should be re-checked over time rather than assumed to be fixed, and this list is a research starting point rather than a settled verdict.
List of Sharia-compliant NSE stocks
1,140 NSE companies are rated Sharia-compliant by a third-party provider. The 50 largest by market capitalisation are listed below — tap any company to open its research page.
Ratings as of 16 October 2026. The rating is a specialist provider's, recorded daily — Ansaar publishes it and does not compute the financial ratios behind it. Compliance is re-rated as company accounts change, so a company can move between compliant, questionable and non-compliant over time.
| Company | NSE Code | Sector | Market cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel | BHARTIARTL | Telecom - Services | ₹11.89L cr |
| Hind. Unilever | HINDUNILVR | Diversified FMCG | ₹4.45L cr |
| Sun Pharma.Inds. | SUNPHARMA | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹4.22L cr |
| Adani Power | ADANIPOWER | Power | ₹3.78L cr |
| Maruti Suzuki | MARUTI | Automobiles | ₹3.61L cr |
| UltraTech Cem. | ULTRACEMCO | Cement & Cement Products | ₹3.21L cr |
| Coal India | COALINDIA | Consumable Fuels | ₹2.57L cr |
| Nestle India | NESTLEIND | Food Products | ₹2.44L cr |
| Divi's Lab. | DIVISLAB | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹2.43L cr |
| Asian Paints | ASIANPAINT | Consumer Durables | ₹2.24L cr |
| Torrent Pharma. | TORNTPHARM | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹1.73L cr |
| Samvardh. Mothe. | MOTHERSON | Auto Components | ₹1.71L cr |
| Hyundai Motor I | HYUNDAI | Automobiles | ₹1.61L cr |
| Trent | TRENT | Retailing | ₹1.58L cr |
| Tata Motors | TMCV | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | ₹1.55L cr |
| Pidilite Inds. | PIDILITIND | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | ₹1.53L cr |
| B H E L | BHEL | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.51L cr |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | VAML | Non - Ferrous Metals | ₹1.45L cr |
| A B B | ABB | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.44L cr |
| Bosch | BOSCHLTD | Auto Components | ₹1.34L cr |
| CG Power & Ind | CGPOWER | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.33L cr |
| Hitachi Energy | POWERINDIA | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.29L cr |
| Siemens | SIEMENS | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.29L cr |
| Cummins India | CUMMINSIND | Industrial Products | ₹1.28L cr |
| Polycab India | POLYCAB | Industrial Products | ₹1.24L cr |
| LG Electronics | LGEINDIA | Consumer Durables | ₹1.17L cr |
| Britannia Inds. | BRITANNIA | Food Products | ₹1.15L cr |
| Apollo Hospitals | APOLLOHOSP | Healthcare Services | ₹1.13L cr |
| Lenskart Solut. | LENSKART | Retailing | ₹1.12L cr |
| Zydus Lifesci. | ZYDUSLIFE | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹1.12L cr |
| Laurus Labs | LAURUSLABS | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹1.11L cr |
| GAIL (India) | GAIL | Gas | ₹1.11L cr |
| Cipla | CIPLA | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹1.07L cr |
| Jindal Steel | JINDALSTEL | Ferrous Metals | ₹1.07L cr |
| Lodha Developers | LODHA | Realty | ₹1.06L cr |
| Hero Motocorp | HEROMOTOCO | Automobiles | ₹1.05L cr |
| Dr Reddy's Labs | DRREDDY | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹1.03L cr |
| Siemens Ener.Ind | ENRIN | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.03L cr |
| Marico | MARICO | Agricultural Food & other Products | ₹1.02L cr |
| GE Vernova T&D | GVT&D | Electrical Equipment | ₹1.01L cr |
| Indus Towers | INDUSTOWER | Telecom - Services | ₹1.01L cr |
| FSN E-Commerce | NYKAA | Retailing | ₹98.8K cr |
| Tata Consumer | TATACONSUM | Agricultural Food & other Products | ₹96.9K cr |
| Aurobindo Pharma | AUROPHARMA | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹95.9K cr |
| Mankind Pharma | MANKIND | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹94.0K cr |
| Lupin | LUPIN | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | ₹89.7K cr |
| Ambuja Cements | AMBUJACEM | Cement & Cement Products | ₹89.5K cr |
| Godrej Consumer | GODREJCP | Personal Products | ₹87.5K cr |
| Manipal Health | MANIPALHOS | Healthcare Services | ₹84.5K cr |
| Max Healthcare | MAXHEALTH | Healthcare Services | ₹82.3K cr |
Halal ratings of NSE companies, by sector
As of 16 October 2026, 1,140 of the 2,482 NSE companies with a Sharia rating are rated compliant (46%). 101 are rated questionable and 1,241 not compliant. 113 more companies have no rating and are not counted.
Among sectors with at least 20 rated companies, the share rated compliant is highest in Healthcare Services (35 of 40, 88%), Electrical Equipment (54 of 67, 81%) and Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (101 of 129, 78%), and lowest in Capital Markets (0 of 50, 0%), Banks (0 of 41, 0%) and Finance (3 of 173, 2%).
| Sector | Rated | Compliant | Questionable | Not compliant | Share compliant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 207 | 133 | 1 | 73 | 64% |
| Finance | 173 | 3 | 7 | 163 | 2% |
| Consumer Durables | 148 | 81 | 3 | 64 | 55% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 141 | 59 | 1 | 81 | 42% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 136 | 93 | 3 | 40 | 68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 129 | 101 | 0 | 28 | 78% |
| Auto Components | 108 | 80 | 0 | 28 | 74% |
| Construction | 88 | 42 | 1 | 45 | 48% |
| Realty | 86 | 22 | 6 | 58 | 26% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 81 | 30 | 2 | 49 | 37% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 78 | 49 | 3 | 26 | 63% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 77 | 20 | 3 | 54 | 26% |
| IT - Software | 69 | 26 | 1 | 42 | 38% |
| Electrical Equipment | 67 | 54 | 2 | 11 | 81% |
| Leisure Services | 61 | 5 | 23 | 33 | 8% |
| IT - Services | 52 | 28 | 4 | 20 | 54% |
| Capital Markets | 50 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 0% |
| Food Products | 48 | 32 | 4 | 12 | 67% |
| Transport Services | 47 | 23 | 1 | 23 | 49% |
| Retailing | 44 | 21 | 3 | 20 | 48% |
| Banks | 41 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% |
| Healthcare Services | 40 | 35 | 1 | 4 | 88% |
| Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 39 | 26 | 0 | 13 | 67% |
| Entertainment | 36 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 6% |
| Power | 35 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 23% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 32 | 18 | 0 | 14 | 56% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 26 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 19% |
| Paper, Forest & Jute Products | 26 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 8% |
| Ferrous Metals | 23 | 10 | 0 | 13 | 43% |
| Other Consumer Services | 21 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 29% |
| Automobiles | 18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 50% |
| Telecom - Services | 18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 50% |
| Beverages | 17 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 0% |
| Oil | 17 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 47% |
| Media | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 7% |
| Petroleum Products | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 64% |
| Insurance | 13 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 58% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 50% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 33% |
| IT - Hardware | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 64% |
| Other Utilities | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 73% |
| Household Products | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 80% |
| Minerals & Mining | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 60% |
| Personal Products | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 100% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 11% |
| Gas | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 89% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 25% |
| Telecom - Equipment & Accessories | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 63% |
| Diversified | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 43% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 57% |
| Diversified FMCG | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20% |
| Other Construction Materials | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 80% |
| Cigarettes & Tobacco Products | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0% |
| Consumable Fuels | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| Printing & Publication | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 50% |
| Diversified Metals | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50% |
| Engineering Services | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 50% |
| All sectors | 2,482 | 1,140 | 101 | 1,241 | 46% |
Each rating is a specialist Sharia-screening provider’s, recorded daily; Ansaar counts the ratings and does not compute them. A company fails either because of what it does (for example interest-based lending, alcohol or gambling) or because of its accounts. For the accounts, the standards generally cap interest-bearing debt at about 33% of market value or total assets, and income from impure sources at about 5% of revenue. AAOIFI, Dow Jones, MSCI and FTSE set the debt line at 25%, 30% or 33%, so a company near a line can pass under one standard and not another. The rating does not say which test a company failed, so this table gives counts, not reasons.
Cite this data
Ansaar, “Halal ratings of NSE companies, by sector”, ratings as of 16 October 2026. Ratings by a specialist Sharia-screening provider, counted by Ansaar. https://www.ansaar.in/equities/halal-stocks#halal-stats-by-sector
Screen and research further
Build your own shortlist with the halal filter, learn the principles behind Sharia-compliant investing, or read common questions.
- Halal ratings of NSE companies, by sector
- Halal stock screener — filter NSE stocks by Sharia compliance
- Guide: What makes a stock halal? The two-step screen
- Guide: Halal investing in India
- Guide: Riba (interest) and why it matters
- Guide: Zakat on stocks and investments
- Free halal investing course — all lessons
Educational research, not investment advice. Sharia-compliance status can change — verify before investing.